I have attempted to make a list of my favorite movies. By favorite I mean movies that I want to see again. There are lots of great movies that I like, but I never care to see again. Citizen Kane comes quickly to mind as an example. I tried to put the list in order of preference, but that became complicated very early on so don’t put too much credence in the numbers.
A casual glance at my list shows that I heavily favor crime and gangster themes and that I prefer newer films. My list is pretty much a fucking bloodbath and I can only wonder at how many homicides are portrayed in all these films. As the Dude says, these are just like my opinion, man.
1) The Godfather (1972)
2) The Godfather II (1974)
3) Amadeus (1984)
4) Goodfellas (1990)
5) The Pianist (2002)
6) Groundhog Day (1993)
7) A Prophet (2009)
8) Master and Commander (2003)
9) The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
10) Michael Clayton (2007)
11) Vision Quest (1985)
12) Tapas (2005)
13) Un Franco, 14 Pesetas(2006)
14) Cousin, Cousine (1975)
15) The Boxer (1997)
16) Au Revoir les Enfants(1987)
17) Rushmore (1998)
18) Moneyball (2011)
19) Limitless(2011)
20) The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
21) Jean de Florette
22) Manon des Sources
23) Fever Pitch (UK)
24) The Big Lebowski
25) High Fidelity
26) La Torre de Suso (2007)
27) Lone Star (1996)
28) True Grit (1969)
29) True Grit (2011)
30) Alien
31) The Bounty (1984)
32) The Road Warrior (1981)
33) The Wizard of Oz (1939)
34) Apocalypse Now
35) Hannah and Her Sisters
36) West Side Story (1961)
37) Say Anything (1989)
38) Munich (2005)
39) Training Day (2001)
40) Super Troopers (2001)
41) The Lives of Others (2006)
42) Street Kings (2008)
43) Duck Soup (1933)
44) Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
45) Snatch (2000)
46) RocknRolla (2008)
47) Pulp Fiction (1994)
48) Volver (2006)
49) Reservoir Dogs (1992)
50) Layer Cake (2004)
51) Das Boot (1981)
52) Life of Brian (1979)
53) The Princess Bride (1987)
54) Barry Lyndon (1975)
55) Boiler Room (2000)
56) The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)
57) The Untouchables (1987)
58) The English Patient (1996)
59) El Lobo (2004)
60) Gladiator (2000)
61) Tempest (1982)
…to be continued
No comments:
Post a Comment
If you can't say something nice, say it here.